“And when they were come into the house, they saw the young child with Mary his mother, and fell down, and worshipped him;
and when they had opened their treasures, they presented unto him gifts: gold, frankincense & myrrh.” - Matthew 2:11
Rose Otto essential oil
053 Rose Otto essential oil $803/oz.
Bulgaria; Select Farmed
Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) is the queen of roses, the queen of flowers and the queen of all essential oils. Its fragrant blooms have long been prized as a symbol of love and beauty and it holds a special place in the hearts of all who love aromatherapy and natural perfumery. There is quite simply, no other essential oil quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits. Even with her prohibitive price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose otto is still the most widely used essential oil in perfumery.
Of the very few of the world’s 7,000 rose varieties that produce oils, the Bulgarian Damask Rose, cultivated for over 300 years, is considered to be the most desirable. It is the predominant anointing oil used in the coronation ceremony of British monarchs.
Thought to originate in Damascus, Rosa damascena, was brought to Southern France in the 14th century by knights returning from the Crusades. Various strains of roses, including damask rose, were cultivated and used in the ancient Greek, Roman, Asian, Egyptian, and Arab worlds. It is mentioned by Homer in the Iliad. Avicenna, a Persian physician, was the first to produce rose water in the 1st century CE. In 77 CE, Pliny the Elder recorded 32 different beneficial effects of rose preparations. Damask rose preparations are used in Ayurveda, ancient and traditional Indian medicine, for soothing various complaints.
The origin of the cultivated rose is believed to be the Gulf of Persia (now Iran) in the 10th through 17th centuries. The first known rose oil distilleries existed in the year 1612 in Shiraz, the famous city of poets and oriental culture. From here the rose industry spread into Arabia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, Asia Minor (Anatolia) Greece, India, North Africa, and due to the conquering Moors reached as far as Spain.
To this day, of all the places in the world where roses are cultivated, there are just a handful of regions in two countries (Bulgaria & Turkey) that provide just the right conditions to grow this incredible flower in large enough quantities to produce rose otto essential oil on a large scale. Unique climactic and soil conditions make Bulgaria’s Valley of the Roses the finest rose oil producing region in the world. It is also known as the Kazanlik Valley. Kazan is the Turkish word for 'still', and Kazanlik literally means 'the place of stills'. The air humidity, cloudiness and precipitation in May and June here contribute to the cultivation of roses that do not over produce wax for protection from the rays of the sun, thus yielding the highest percentage of oil.
The harvesting season starts as soon as the flowers begin to open and continues until all the roses have been gathered. In Bulgaria the blossoms are still collected by hand and are nipped just below the calyx (the green, outer protective cover). Collection begins at sunrise when the oil yield is at its highest, and is completed by 10am whilst the dew is still on the flowers. The flowers are initially placed into baskets, and then transferred to sacks for transportation via horse drawn carriages or the backs of donkeys to the distilleries.
drawn carriages or the backs of donkeys to the distilleries.
It takes about 4,000 pounds of flowers to make 1 pound of rose oil; that’s approximately 60,000 roses to produce just 1 oz of Rose Oil (Rose Otto) or about 2-1/2 dozen roses to make just one drop.
NOTE: Distilled Rose Otto at it's undiluted, 100% strength naturally crystallizes and congeals, in fact these characteristics are indications of quality in the distilled product. It liquifies readily with warmth of hands or warmer room temperatures.
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Fresh petals
Note Classification: Middle to top
Aroma: Very rich, deep, sweet-floral, slightly spicy; penetrating and long lasting
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Turkey, France, India, and Russia
Traditional Use: Employed extensively in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes of all types.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, depurative, emmenagogue, emollient, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, pectoral, regulator of appetite, sedative (nervous), stomachic, and tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus).
Benefits: Amenorrhea, aphrodisiac, asthma, broken capillaries, childbirth, cholecystitis, coughs, depression, dry skin, eczema, emotional crisis, general tonic, frigidity, hay fever, headache, herpes, impotence, infertility, insomnia, leucorrhea, liver congestion, mature and sensitive complexions, menorrhagia, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, palpitations, poor circulation, scarring, skin problems, uterine disorders, and wrinkles.
Top five essential oils for stress relief and how to properly use them, 5/23/13;
Discover how to fortify yourself against cancer, inflammation, depression and more with this one aromatic flower, 8/15/13
Blends Well With: It blends well with most oils and is useful for ‘rounding off’ blends. Particularly, it works well with bergamot, chamomile roman, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, melissa, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, rosewood, sandalwood, ylang ylang, and vetiver.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. There are rare reports of allergy or dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.
5% discount on all prices when payment is received in gold or silver coins. Click here to order. Shipping within the U.S. is FREE on any order of at least $65, and included with every essential oil order are several pdf ebooks on how to best use them. Please inquire about availability of smaller bottle sizes and prices on the more expensive oils.
STILL NOT ILLEGAL! Pure, premium, therapeutic quality essential oils
All 3wisemenessentials essential oils are premium, therapeutic quality oils. They are free of any pesticides or chemical residues and all are 100% pure and undiluted. They are harvested and distilled in clean facilities by knowledgeable and caring people. Additionally, they have been gas chromatographically tested to ensure their purity and natural source.
Bergamot Black Pepper Carrot Seed Cedarwood Roman Chamomile Citronella
Clove Bud Coriander Seed Dill Seed Eucalyptus globulus Eucalyptus radiata
Sweet Fennel Frankincense Geranium Ginger Grapefruit Helichrysum angustifolium
Helichrysum italicum Jasmine Sambac Absolute Lavender, Extra Lemon Lemon Grass
Lime Litsea Cubeba Mandarin Sweet Marjoram Melissa Myrrh Neroli Rosemary
Nutmeg, Extra Orange Oregano Palmarosa Parsley Seed Peppermint Rose Otto
Rosewood Sandalwood Tamil Nadu Savory Montana Tea Tree Red Thyme Turmeric
Ylang Ylang Anise Seed Essential Oil articles Guidelines & Precautions
General Guidelines for safe use of essential oils
Be an experienced and knowledgeable user of essential oils and research all oils thoroughly and/or consult with a skilled practitioner before any use.
Dilute all oils being used with a vegetable carrier oil. Skin test all essential oils before using topically. Each person's body is different, so apply oils to a small area first. The inside of the arm is good for this. The bottoms of the feet are two of the safest, most affective places to use essential oils. Discontinue use or dilute further with vegetable oil if there is discomfort or skin irritation.
Keep essential oils out of the reach of children. Treat them as you would any product with therapeutic uses. Take special precaution with babies, pregnant women and anyone and everyone with allergies, special conditions and needs.
Keep essential oils away from mucous membranes and the eye area and do not put into ears. Do not handle contact lenses or rub eyes with essential oils on fingers. Know also that many of the citrus oils and others may cause a rash or darker pigmentation if applied to skin exposed to direct sunlight or UV rays within 3 to 4 days of use.
Keep bottles of essential oils tightly closed and store them in a cool location away from light. If stored properly, essential oils will maintain their potency for many years.